Home » About the BSCB » BSCB membership

BSCB membership

The Buckinghamshire Safeguarding Children Board (BSCB) is a statutory multi-agency organisation made up from key people who represent the many agencies in Buckinghamshire that work with children and their families.

The Independent Chair of the Buckinghamshire Safeguarding Board is Donald McPhail

The Vice Chair is Stephen Bagnall, Service Director, Children & Family Services, Buckinghamshire County Council

Cabinet Member for Childrens Services – Angela Macpherson

Strategic Director, Children & Young People, Buckinghamshire County Council – Sue Imbriano

Members of the Board

Aylesbury Vale District Council – Jon McGinty, Corporate Director

BSCB Lay Members – Alex Doig & Elayne Hughes

Buckinghamshire Adult Safeguarding Board – Harvey Burroughs, Business Manager

Buckinghamshire Healthcare Trust – Andrew Clough, Interim Director of Nursing & Quality

CAFCASS – Sally Thomas, Family Court Advisor, Oxford and Milton Keynes

Chiltern District Council & South Bucks District Council – Lynn Trigwell, Head of Community Services

Clinical Commissioning Group – Dal Sahota, Chiltern CCG & Juliet Sutton, Aylesbury Vale CCG

Community Bucks – James Sainsbury, Commissioning Manager

Designated Doctor for Child Protection in Buckinghamshire – Dr Lesley Ray

Designated Nurse for Child Protection in Buckinghamshire / Children with Disabilities Lead – Tania Atcheson, Safeguarding Lead, Clinical Commissioning Group

Head Teacher – Pauline Dichler, Stony Dean School

Independent Schools – Helen Ness-Gifford, Head Teacher, Pipers Corner School

Learning, Skills & Prevention – Sarah Holding, Head of School & Academy Relationships, Buckinghamshire County Council

NHS Buckinghamshire – Julie Kerry, NHS England Thames Valley Area Team

Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust – Kate Riddle, Lead Nurse for Safeguarding Children

Thames Valley Police – Gilbert Houlla, Superintendent

Thames Valley Probation – Rekha Brigue-Parker, Senior Probation Officer, Buckinghamshire Courts & Partnership Manager

Voluntary Sector – Lynda Cockerell, Chief Executive, Action 4 Youth

Wycombe District Council – Ian Westgate, Corporate Director

Youth Offending Service – Pauline Camilleri, Manager

Chairs of the Sub Committees:

Chair of the Child Death Overview Panel – Donald McPhail

  • Chair of the Employment & Allegations Sub Committe – Jenny O’Neill, Workforce Development Manager, Resources and Business Transformation, HR, Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Chair of the e-Safety Sub Committee – Simon Billenness, Senior Practitioner Children & Young People, Learning Skills & Development, Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Chair of the Monitoring and Evaluation Sub Committee – Mary Davern, Head of Children’s Quality Standards & Performance, Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Chair of the Policy and Procedures Sub Committee – Tania Atcheson, Safeguarding Lead, Buckinghamshire Clinical Commissioning Group
  • Chair of the Strategic and Serious Cases Review Group – Sarah Poolman, Detective Chief Inspector
  • Chair of the Training Sub Committee – Shetha Haider, Workforce Development Manager, Buckinghamshire County Council

Advisors to the Board:

  • Legal Advisor – Hayley Norman-Thorpe
  • Business Manager – Coral McGookin